Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom

Prime Ministers of the United Kingdom

+ – + – + – + – + – + – + – + – + – + – + – +

Name In Office Political party Notes
Entered Left
Sir Robert Walpole 4 Apr 1721 11 Feb 1742 Whig  
Earl of Wilmington 16 Feb 1742 2 Jul 1743 Whig  
Henry Pelham 27 Aug 1743 6 Mar 1754 Whig  
Duke of Newcastle 16 Mar 1754 16 Nov 1756 Whig  
Duke of Devonshire 16 Nov 1756 25 Jun 1757 Whig  
Duke of Newcastle 2 Jul 1757 26 May 1762 Whig  
Earl of Bute 26 May 1762 8 Apr 1763 Tory  
George Grenville 16 Apr 1763 13 Jul 1765 Whig  
Marquess of Rockingham 13 Jul 1765 30 Jul 1766 Whig  
Earl of Chatham 30 Jul 1766 14 Oct 1768 Whig  
Duke of Grafton 14 Oct 1768 28 Jan 1770 Whig  
Lord North 28 Jan 1770 22 Mar 1782 Tory  
Marquess of Rockingham 27 Mar 1782 1 Jul 1782 Whig  
Earl of Shelburne 4 Jul 1782 2 Apr 1783 Whig  
Duke of Portland 2 Apr 1783 19 Dec 1783 Tory  
William Pitt, the Younger 19 Dec 1783 14 Mar 1801 Tory  
Henry Addington 17 Mar 1801 10 May 1804 Tory  
William Pitt, the Younger 10 May 1804 23 Jan 1806 Tory  
Lord Grenville 11 Feb 1806 31 Mar 1807 Whig  
Duke of Portland 31 Mar 1807 4 Oct 1809 Tory  
Spencer Perceval 4 Oct 1809 11 May 1812 Tory  
Lord Liverpool 8 Jun 1812 9 Apr 1827 Tory  
George Canning 10 Apr 1827 8 Aug 1827 Tory  
Viscount Goderich 31 Aug 1827 21 Jan 1828 Tory  
Duke of Wellington 22 Jan 1828 16 Nov 1830 Tory  
Earl Grey 22 Nov 1830 9 Jul 1834 Whig  
Viscount Melbourne 16 Jul 1834 14 Nov 1834 Whig  
Duke of Wellington 14 Nov 1834 10 Dec 1834 Tory  
Sir Robert Peel 10 Dec 1834 8 Apr 1835 Tory  
Viscount Melbourne 18 Apr 1835 30 Aug 1841 Whig  
Sir Robert Peel 30 Aug 1841 29 Jun 1846 Tory  
Lord John Russell 30 Jun 1846 21 Feb 1852 Whig see note 1
Earl of Derby 23 Feb 1852 17 Dec 1852 Conservative  
Earl of Aberdeen 19 Dec 1852 30 Jan 1855 Conservative  
Viscount Palmerston 6 Feb 1855 19 Feb 1858 Liberal  
Earl of Derby 20 Feb 1858 11 Jun 1859 Conservative  
Viscount Palmerston 12 Jun 1859 18 Oct 1865 Liberal  
Earl Russell 29 Oct 1865 26 Jun 1866 Liberal  
Earl of Derby 28 Jun 1866 25 Feb 1868 Conservative  
Benjamin Disraeli 27 Feb 1868 1 Dec 1868 Conservative  
William Ewart Gladstone 3 Dec 1868 17 Feb 1874 Liberal  
Benjamin Disraeli 20 Feb 1874 21 Apr 1880 Conservative see note 2
William Ewart Gladstone 23 Apr 1880 9 Jun 1885 Liberal  
Marquess of Salisbury 23 Jun 1885 28 Jan 1886 Conservative  
William Ewart Gladstone 1 Feb 1886 20 Jul 1886 Liberal  
Marquess of Salisbury 25 Jul 1886 11 Aug 1892 Conservative  
William Ewart Gladstone 15 Aug 1892 2 Mar 1894 Liberal  
Earl of Rosebery 5 Mar 1894 22 Jun 1895 Liberal  
Marquess of Salisbury 25 Jun 1895 11 Jul 1902 Conservative  
Arthur Balfour 11 Jul 1902 5 Dec 1905 Conservative  
Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman 5 Dec 1905 7 Apr 1908 Liberal  
Herbert Henry Asquith 7 Apr 1908 25 May 1915 Liberal  
Herbert Henry Asquith 25 May 1915 7 Dec 1916 Liberal Coalition
David Lloyd George 7 Dec 1916 19 Oct 1922 Liberal Coalition
Andrew Bonar Law 23 Oct 1922 20 May 1923 Conservative  
Stanley Baldwin 23 May 1923 16 Jan 1924 Conservative  
Ramsay MacDonald 22 Jan 1924 4 Nov 1924 Labour  
Stanley Baldwin 4 Nov 1924 5 Jun 1929 Conservative  
Ramsay MacDonald 5 Jun 1929 24 Aug 1931 Labour  
Ramsay MacDonald 24 Aug 1931 7 Jun 1935 National Labour National
Stanley Baldwin 7 Jun 1935 28 May 1937 Conservative National
Neville Chamberlain 28 May 1937 10 May 1940 Conservative National
Winston Churchill 10 May 1940 23 May 1945 Conservative Coalition
Winston Churchill 23 May 1945 26 Jul 1945 Conservative Caretaker
Clement Attlee 26 Jul 1945 26 Oct 1951 Labour  
Sir Winston Churchill 26 Oct 1951 7 Apr 1955 Conservative  
Sir Anthony Eden 7 Apr 1955 10 Jan 1957 Conservative  
Harold Macmillan 10 Jan 1957 19 Oct 1963 Conservative  
Sir Alec Douglas-Home 19 Oct 1963 16 Oct 1964 Conservative  
Harold Wilson 16 Oct 1964 19 Jun 1970 Labour  
Edward Heath 19 Jun 1970 4 Mar 1974 Conservative  
Harold Wilson 4 Mar 1974 5 Apr 1976 Labour  
James Callaghan 5 Apr 1976 4 May 1979 Labour  
Margaret Thatcher 4 May 1979 28 Nov 1990 Conservative  
John Major 28 Nov 1990 2 May 1997 Conservative  
Tony Blair 2 May 1997 27 Jun 2007 Labour  
Gordon Brown 27 Jun 2007 11 May 2010 Labour  
David Cameron 11 May 2010  7 May 2015 Conservative see note 3
David Cameron 7 May 2015 13 Jul 2016 Conservative  
Theresa May 13 Jul 2016   Conservative  
 
Notes
1. Lord John Russell later became Prime Minister as Earl Russell
2. Benjamin Disraeli served from 1876 as Earl of Beaconsfield
3. David Cameron led a Conservative / Liberal Democrat Coalition

Last updated 13 July 2016


^Back to top of list^

^^ Back to top of page ^^

<< The Mine